Home » Product Directory » Light Industry & Daily Use » Beauty & Personal Care Products » Cosmetics »

Pearl Powder

Pearl Powder

Pearl Powder
Pearl Powder

Trade Info

   
Usage:  Skin

Basic Info.

Usage:  Skin

Additional Info.

Company: Sino Lion (USA), Ltd. (China Office)

Product Description

CTFA/INCI Name: Pearl Powder
Trade Name: PPP-100
Synonym: Pure Pearl Powder

Typical Properties of Pearl Powder:
Appearance: Off-white powder
Protein Content: 1.8% Min.
Loss on drying: 2% max.
Solubility: Non-soluble in water

PPP-100 (Pure Pearl Powder) is made by refining high quality fresh water pearl using a proprietary process. Pearl Powder is non-soluble in water. Pearl Powder can be used as an additive to cosmetics and personal care products. Pearl Powder has the advantages of complete safety, no record of animal testing and a long history of use in traditional medicines and cosmetics, attributes for skin lightening; UV-protection, reduction in trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL), all these have stimulated much interests in this natural product. The possibilities to incorporate this natural ingredient into a cosmetic formulation is endless, which include but not limited to creams, lotions, milks, facial cleansers, facial masks, vanishing creams, massage creams, lipsticks, facial powder, eye shadow and other high-end cosmetics.

Applications of Pearl Powder: Cosmetics and Personal Care Products.
Use Levels of Pearl Powder: Food Products: 1-10%
Cosmetics of Pearl Powder: 1-10%
Storage and Handling of Pearl Powder: Store Pearl Powder in a dark place at room temperature
Standard Packing of Pearl Powder: 1 kg in polyethylene bag, 10 bags per case (10kg/case)

Caution: Pearl Powder is not a Category I sunscreen, nor Pearl Powder is sold as such. Pearl Powder a cosmetic active Ingredient, not a pearlescent agent.

We also supply water soluble pearl powder and mother-of-pearl powder.

Click here to send inquiry

Most Popular

Hot Searches

Recommended Suppliers